Sunday, December 16, 2018

Last Updated : 02-07-2018

Introduction

The Greek Travel Agency "Hellenic Private Tours" (hereinafter referred as "H.P.Tours") is committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (2016/679), also known as GDPR. The regulation contains the most significant changes in European legislation on the protection of personal data in the last 20 years! It is designed to give EU citizens more control over their data & seeks to unify a number of existing privacy & security laws under one comprehensive law.

Our customers can trust that we have made GDPR a priority & have devoted significant resources toward our efforts to comply with GDPR. This "Privacy Policy & Cookies Usage" statement outlines our approach & progress to date and deals with: (a) personal identification information that may be collected by us on our site and, (b) cookies usage. This statement does not apply to other entities that we do not own or control or persons that are not our employees, agents or within our control.

By keep using the "https://hellenicprivatetours.com" website you consent to the terms & data practices described in this statement.

Who Is Responsible For The Processing Of Personal Identification Information?

The Greek Travel Agency "H.P.Tours" with Tourist Office License Number: 0206E60000390701 & the General Manager - Owner "Frank Kotsiopoulos" with VAT Number: 072138272, is the Data Controllers of the Personal Identification Information you submit to us through the "https://hellenicprivatetours.com" website. We are responsible for processing them in accordance with the Greek law 2472/1997 & the new General Data Protection Regulation of the EU 2016/679.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

If you have any questions regarding the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal identification information, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

"H.P.Tours" Travel Agency
Eleon 80, Ilion
13123 Athens, Greece
Attn: Mr Frank Kotsiopoulos

Telephone: (0030) 2102634707
Mobile: (0030) 6972854898
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What Types Of Data We Collect

Personal Identification Information: We collect only the required personal identification information for communication, accounting & financial purposes regarding our services. Such information may include your First Name, Last Name, Date Of Birth, E-mail Address, Mobile Phone, Passport Number, Home Address, City, Country, State, Postal Code, Credit Card Number, Credit Card Expiration Month & Year, Credit Card CSV or CSC Number, Credit Card Holder Name & Passengers Names.

Non-Personal Identification Information: We gather statistical & other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Identification Information comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types & other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Personal Information data is only collected from you only if you voluntarily submit it to us.

In case you do not agree to provide us with the above mentioned Personal Identification Information, you will not be able to use any of our services.

Use Of Your Personal Identification Information

H.P.Tours collects & uses your Personal Identification Information to operate the "https://hellenicprivatetours.com" website & deliver its services.

We do not (in any way) sell, rent or lease our customer Personal Identification Information to 3rd parties.

We do not ask you to provide us any Sensitive Personal Information through our website, such as race, religion, or political affiliations. If such sensitive personal information inadvertently reach in our possession through the H.P.Tours website, we are committed not to use or disclose them.

We use your Personal Identification Information to deliver our services, for accounting & financial purposes, as also as detecting, preventing & responding to fraud, abuse, security risks & technical issues that could harm our website, or the public. We will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on "https://hellenicprivatetours.com" website; (b) protect & defend the rights or property of H.P.Tours; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of H.P.Tours visitors, or the public.

Legal Grounds For Processing Personal Identification Information

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions:

- Our legitimate interests in the effective delivery of information & services to our customers.
- Explicit consent(s) that you have given.
- Legal obligations.

How Long We Retain Your Personal Identification Information

We process & hold your Personal Identification Information for as long as is necessary to provide the services you have requested or until you exercise your right to be forgotten, as explained below. Customer service invoices are held for a minimum of 10 years in accordance with applicable laws for legal, audit & tax purposes.

Your Right To Be Forgotten

You have the right (any time) to request the deletion of your Personal Identification Information that you have submitted on the "https://hellenicprivatetours.com" website - which may includes :

- Your First Name, Last Name, Date Of Birth, E-mail Address, Mobile Phone, Passport Number, Home Address, City, Country, State, Postal Code, Credit Card Number, Credit Card Expiration Month & Year, Credit Card CSV or CSC Number, Credit Card Holder Name & Passengers Names.
- The IP address you have used to enter on the "https://hellenicprivatetours.com" website.
- Your consent(s) you have given for our cookies usage on your browser
.

If you want to permanently delete or get a copy of your Personal Identification Information on our website, (only if you have submitted such information to us), please send us an E-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will do that with immediate effect.

Cookies & How We Use Them

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. They are a fundamental part of the Web, as they allow sessions & in general to identify & track visitors during their navigation actions on any website.

We use the following types of Cookies :

Strictly Necessary/Preferences Cookies : These necessary cookies are essential for the H.P.Tours website operation & basic functions, such as the TLS (SSL) Transport Layer Security protocol for establishing a secure connection between your browser & our server. They are not stored on your computer & are cleared when your browser or tab is closed.

Analytical/Performance Cookies : These cookies collect information about your use of the "https://hellenicprivatetours.com" website & enable us to improve the way it works. For example, Google Analytics Cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages on our website, allow us to see the overall patterns of usage on the "https://hellenicprivatetours.com" website, help us to record any difficulties you encounter on our site & show us whether our pages are performing or not. They are stored on your computer or mobile phone for a certain amount of time.

3rd Party Cookies : These cookies are used for Advertising purposes (Re-Marketing) & for behavioral advertising. Specific pages on H.P.Tours website containing Google AdWords Tags. These tracking technique allow us to track a visitor or their device across different websites so our advertising campaigns be better targeted to their interests. They are stored on your computer or mobile phone for a specific amount of time.

You can find relevant information about the types of Cookies we use on the H.P.Tours website, in our Cookie Management Tool.

How Do You Refuse Cookies?

You may refuse to accept, disable or dismiss Cookies from the H.P.Tours website at any time through our Cookie Management Tool or by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse cookies. Further information about the procedure to follow in order to disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider's website via your help screen. Alternatively, you may wish to refer to https://allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html for more information on commonly used browsers.

In accordance to the new General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (2016/679), also known as GDPR, you retain the following rights about the Cookies usage, when you visit the "https://hellenicprivatetours.com" website: (a) to give us your full consent; (b) to choose only certain types of Cookies to be installed; and, (c) to refuse all the Cookies, except a limited number of strictly necessary cookies.

Please note that the option to disable or dismiss some of the strictly necessary cookies such as the secure "HTTPS" Cookie is not permitted for your protection. If you so choose, you can do it manually through your browser settings. Also please be aware that if the majority of the other Cookies are disabled or dismiss, not all features of the H.P.Tours website may operate as intended.

External Links

H.P.Tours may includes links towards other sites that are not checked & verified by the site it self. H.P.Tours is not in charge in case these sites do not follow the terms & conditions regarding privacy policies.

Changes To This Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this "Privacy Policy & Cookies Usage" statement at any time, in which instance such changes will be reflected on this page. It is the responsibility of the site visitor (we encourage you to periodically review this statement), to be informed of how the Travel Agency "H.P.Tours" is protecting your Personal Identification Information.

Contact Information

The Travel Agency "H.P.Tours" welcomes your comments regarding this "Privacy Policy & Cookies Usage" statement. If you believe that we are not adhered to this "Privacy Policy & Cookies Usage" statement, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or Email address stated above. We will do our best to promptly determine & remedy the problem.